Client Login

Please sign in using your email address and password.
Remember me

New to Free Legal Helpline?

Contact multiple solicitors for comparison
Live chat with a legal advisor and other users
Manage all legal matters online

Client SIGN UP

  I Agree to receive Marketing Emails From Free Legal Helpline.

Already have an account?

Contact multiple solicitors for comparison
Live chat with a legal advisor and other users
Manage all legal matters online

Forgot Password!

Please enter the email address you used to create your Free Legal Helpline account, where your registered password will be sent.
Contact multiple solicitors for comparison
Live chat with a legal advisor and other users
Manage all legal matters online

Solicitor Login

Please sign in using your email address and password.
Remember me
   Forgot your password?

New to Free Legal Helpline?

Why Free Legal Helpline?

  • Get Placed on a leading Legal Directory attracting thousands of clients
  • Advertise your firm and get free Social Media Management and account creation
  • Choose an advertising budget to suit your requirements
  • Generate enquiries for your business immediately
  • A compliant way to generate enquires
  • Join now to connect to clients
  • Or call us on 0203 784 6616

Solicitor SIGN UP

  I Agree to receive Marketing Emails From Free Legal Helpline.

Already have an account?

Why Free Legal Helpline?

  • Get Placed on a leading Legal Directory attracting thousands of clients
  • Advertise your firm and get free Social Media Management and account creation
  • Choose an advertising budget to suit your requirements
  • Generate enquiries for your business immediately
  • A compliant way to generate enquires
  • Join now to connect to clients
  • Or call us on 0203 784 6616

Forgot Password!

Please enter the email address you used to create your Free Legal Helpline account, where your registered password will be sent.

Why Free Legal Helpline?

  • Get Placed on a leading Legal Directory attracting thousands of clients
  • Advertise your firm and get free Social Media Management and account creation
  • Choose an advertising budget to suit your requirements
  • Generate enquiries for your business immediately
  • A compliant way to generate enquires
  • Join now to connect to clients
  • Or call us on 0203 784 6616
Request a Callback

Free Legal Helpline PrivacyPolicy Notice

TheGeneral Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on dataprotection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and theEuropean Economic Area. We issue this notice in compliance of our obligations.

FreeLegal Helpline is a free to use service for anyone living in England or Wales.We aim to assist people who are suffering from any problems but have no whereto turn and don’t want to pay a solicitor unless its necessary.

Weare not a law firm or a firm of solicitors. We do not and can not offer legaladvice and you should consider us as an information portal where we can provideinformation which is publicly available to you.

Ifyou do require legal advice or the services of a qualified solicitor, FreeLegal Helpline can offer to arrange a consultation with a suitably qualifiedprofessional.

Inorder to complete our work, we must collect and maintain client and non clientdata. Our privacy policy notice will explain in detail when and why we collectinformation about you.

Inaddition we will explain how we use this data, the conditions under which wemay disclose to others and how we keep it secure.

1.       About FreeLegal Helpline

Free Legal Helpline is a Limited Companyregistered in England and Wales, Company Registration Number 10023467

We observe data protection legislation and arecommitted to protecting and respecting privacy and rights. Specifically, we actas a Data Controller in respect of the information gathered and processed byus.

We are registered with the InformationCommissioners Office under registration number ZA401078. Our Data Protection Officer is Ms Sana Khan, ifyou have any questions or complaints please write to

Address: Free Legal Helpline, 1 Cranbrook Road,IG1
Email: marketing@freelegalhelpline.co.uk
Telephone:
0203 582 0793

2.       WhatInformation Do We Collect About You?

The information that we request from you willalways depend on the work we are conducting on your behalf. This information isfor clients of Free Legal Helpline only.

We will ask for you for personal informationincluding

A)     Personal data – encompassing all general personally identifiable information such as your name, address, Date of birth, national insurance number, criminal convictions and bank details

 

B)      Special data – this is sensitive information which can include; race/ethnicity, physical or mental health issues, access to medical records ect In practice Free Legal Helpline will never ask for or request special data. We will not request medical or any other records for you. If are made aware of any special data this is not recorded unless it is directly related to the advice you sought.

 

For example if a client calls us for a race ordisability related issue, for example discrimination at the work place or aracial assault, then we will record this special data.

2.1Minors

A minor would be any person under 18 years ofage. Free Legal Helpline does work with any people under the age of 18 and wedo not record any data on minors.

3.Where does Free Legal Helpline obtain information from

We obtain information relating to you from thefollowing sources:

3.1Yourself

The main source of information will be you, ourclient. We can obtain information using any method of communication includingphone, email or letters or by any other form of communication.

3.2Someone known to you

We may obtain information about you from someoneelse who is known to you. For example, if we are acting for the driver of avehicle and they inform us there was a passenger in their car at the time whowould also like us to act.

3.3Third party information

Naturally people rely on others to record dataabout themselves to be recorded. This data can then be used for a number ofreasons including, for example, taking legal action based on this evidence.Your GP will keep a full record of all your interactions and this could form thebasis of the medical evidence used to make a personal injury claim.

In practice, the third parties from whom we cangather information about you from are limited to – financial institutions likebanks and building societies, medical service providers like your NHS orprivately run GP or Hospital or a panel of providers who recommend our legalservices.

3.4 Website and onlinetracking

www.freelegalhelpline.co.uk is our webdomain and it uses cookies are used to collect information about you such asyour internet protocol (IP address) which is the address which connects anyinternet enabled device to the internet. Our cookies will trach your engagementwith our site including pages visited, items searched for, time to obtainresponse and any errors which occur.

This is done to help us monitor our sites performance and to makenecessary changes to improve the functionality of the website. This data isshared with third parties such your internet service provider and others. Youcan change your cookies settings to prevent us from being able to do this.

3.5 Recordings

As standard Free Legal Helpline conducts call recordings for all ourlines. You should be aware that we retain recorded calls for monitoring andtraining purposes.

4 Why is this informationneeded at all?

We require this information in order to assist with whatever problemsyou are facing.

5 Who will be given access to your personal data?

At Diplock Solicitors, we greatly value your privacy. It is our standardcourse of conduct to never disclose or share your private data without yourexplicit approval and understanding. Typically the third parties with whom wewill disclose your information are:

Court or Tribunal, Solicitors, instructing any expert including abarrister, non legal experts like a doctor to provide medical evidence, HM LandRegistry, HM Revenue and Customs, translation services, auditors including ourregulators the Solicitors Regulation Authority, financial institutions like abank or building society, insurance companies, identification verificationservices, credit checks, any disclosure required by law including theprevention of financial crime.

We always reserve the right to disclose your personal details to anyparty if we believe you are in any danger and if we believe that the disclosureof the information is required.

6 Your rights

The data protection legislation we abide by guarantees the followingrights to you:

6.1 Right to be informed 

Every client of Free Legal Helpline has theright to be informed. This notice and the information therein fulfill thisobligation.

6.2 Right to access

Every client of Free Legal Helpline has theright to access the personal information held on file in relation to them. Thisis known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. This means that, unless we areforbidden from doing so by an overriding interest, we will make available toyou all personal information held about you within 30 days free of charge.Please note this is not the same as requesting a copy of your file which willinvolve a cost.

If we are unable to provide you with a subjectaccess request within 30 days, we will contact you to explain why and provideyou with an alternative time frame.

To make a Subject Access Request please writeto our Data Protection Officer who can be found at 1 Cranbrook Road, IG1

6.3 Right to Rectification

At Free Legal Helpline we pride ourselves onexcellence however from time to time an error can occur which your data isrecorded inaccurately. If you notice in error in the data we hold for you, suchas the way your name is spelled or your date of birth, please contact us tonotify us of the same. We will rectify any error immediately.

6.4 Right to be forgotten

Every client of Free Legal Helpline from the25th of May 2018 onwards can ask for all their personal informationto be destroyed. Provided that your request does not conflict with our recordkeeping obligations, we will erase all your personal data within 30 days.

6.5 Right to Object

At any time you have the right to object toyour data being used in anyway unless it conflicts with an overridingobligation.

6.6 Right to Restrict Processing

As a client you are free to request that theuse of your data be restricted.

6.7 Right to Data Portability

If at any time you request the transfer of electronic personal data tobe passed on to any other party, please write to our Data Protection Officer.

6.8 Rights Related toAutomated Decision Making

On our website we employ cookies which are a form of automated decisionmaking. The website will monitor and track your behavior online with no humaninvolvement. This process, while not necessarily being a form of profiling,will usually be used with a form of profiling with the purpose of profiling youbased on your use of our website.

You have the right to request we cease using your data for automateddecision making but this right does not apply where

- Automation is required for Diplock Solicitors to fulfill your instructions

- If you provide your explicit consent

- The automation is authorised by law

If you wish to make an objection to Diplock Solicitors using automateddecision making in relation to your file please contact our Data ProtectionOfficer.

7 How is your data protected?

Free Legal Helpline treats your private data very seriously and we go togreat lengths to ensure:

-     Your personal information istreated in strict confidence and we employ sophisticated security methods toensure the data is held securely

-     We use electronic protectionincluding anti virus, firewalls and other protections

8 How long do we keep it for?

Your data is retained in confidence for a set period of time. This canvary from case to case but generally speaking we are obliged to hold files fora period of 6 years upon the completion of instructions.

In principal we only hold your data for as long as it takes to completeyour instructions or for as long as we are required to keep your data by law.

There are cases where your data may be kept longer for example:

- Commercial transactions

- Deeds related to unregistered property

- Lifetime awards or trusts kept indefinitely from a personal injury award

9 Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way your data has been handled by DiplockSolicitors, we operate a complaints procedure for you to follow. You can makeyour complaint directly to our data protection officer who is:

Sana

Marketing@freelegalhelpline.co.uk

Phone number:

If you remain dissatisfied having raised your complain with us in thefirst instance, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO). You can contact the ICO as follows:

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website:
www.ico.org.uk

10 Marketing Communications

Free Legal Helpline will contact you using the data held to market ourservices to you by email, phone, post or through our social media channels. Wewill not SMS messages or use your data without your consent. We will never passor sell your details to any other party.

10.1 How do we collect yourpersonal data

In order to provide our service, we collect your personal data in manyways. A non-exhaustive list of the ways in which we do this are:

-         You may submit an enquiryeither through our website, other online means, by telephone

-         Through our social mediaactivity

-         By completing a survey orquestionnaire online

Before conducting any marketing we will ask your permission and willonly begin once you have opted in to receiving marketing information

10.2       How We May UseYour Details

The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of how we may useyour personal information for our legitimate business interests:

  • Fraud prevention;
  • Direct marketing;
  • System security;
  • To monitor and record information relating to the use of our services, to include our website;
  • Identifying usage trends;
  • Enable business development including sending legal updates, publications and details of events;
  • Determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

We may use your personal information for legitimate interests such asdirect marketing or under reasonable expectation to provide you withinformation you would expect to receive or that would benefit or enhance ourrelationship with you. This information helps us review and improve ourservice.

10.3       YourRights

You have the right to object to this processing.Should you wish to do so, please contact our Sana Khan

Address: 1 Cranbrook Road, IG1
Email: marketing@freelegalhelplin.co.uk
Telephone:
0203 582 0793

10.4       How We ProtectYour Information

We will only ever use non sensitive personal information to targetindividuals with marketing materials. Sensitive information will never be usedto target marketing communications. We may use personalisation to collectanalytics to inform marketing and produce relevant content for the marketingstrategy to enable it to enhance and personalise the customer experience.

 

 

Quick Enquiry

Please fill in each field. 100% privacy guaranteed

 

Client Reviews

"The process was so easy..Thank you for helping me"
Leanne, Manchester, April 2 2016

"I thought id never get the help I needed..but thanks to this service they found me a solicitor that gave me the advice to move forward and helped me and my family."
Daniel, London, April 2 2016

"All I can say is without Free Legal Helpline I would not know where to start"
Melanie, Birmingham, April 2 2016

"Amazing service, the best advice I received..and the best part? It was FREE"
Luqman, Bradford, April 2 2016

"The service is a breath of fresh air, The help was quick and easy"
Michael, London, April 2 2016

""
Adeola, London, Dec 18 2018

""
Susan Johnson, london, 14.12.2018

""
Aisha Mirza, Manchester, 2018-12-19 18:49:06

View All